Probate Court Of Jefferson County, Alabama

Candidates

2018 Election Calendar

Forms

Links

Offices for election on Jefferson County ballots in 2018

The listing of Candidates is meant as a public service, and is not to be construed as an endorsement of any political party or candidate by Jefferson County or Probate Court.

Governor

SUE BELL COBB (D) CHRISTOPHER A. COUNTRYMAN (D)  JAMES C. FIELDS, JR. (D) WALT MADDOX (D)
DOUG “NEW BLUE” SMITH (D) ANTHONY WHITE (D) TOMMY BATTLE (R) SCOTT DAWSON (R)
BILL HIGHTOWER (R) KAY IVEY (R) MICHAEL MCALLISTER (R)

Lt. Governor

WILL BOYD (D) WILL AINSWORTH (R) TWINKLE ANDRESS CAVANAUGH (R) RUSTY GLOVER (R)

U.S. Representative

District 6 District 7
DANNER KLINE (D) TERRI A. SEWELL (D)
GARY PALMER (R)

Attorney General

CHRIS CHRISTIE (D) JOSEPH SIEGELMAN (D) CHESS BEDSOLE (R) TROY KING (R)
STEVE MARSHALL (R) ALICE MARTIN (R)

State Senate

District 5 District 14 District 15 District 16
GREG J. REED (R) JERRY MCDONALD (D) DAN ROBERTS (R) LINDSEY DECKARD (D)
 CAM WARD (R)  J.T. “JABO” WAGGONER (R)
District 17 District 18 District 19 District 20
SHAY SHELNUTT (R) RODGER M. SMITHERMAN (D) PRISCILLA DUNN (D) LINDA COLEMAN-MADISON (D)

State Representative

District 14 District 15 District 16 District 44
RICHARD “BULL” CORRY (R) SUZANNA COLEMAN (D) MIKE SIMPSON (R) DANNY GARRETT (R)
 TIM WADSWORTH (R) ALLEN FARLEY (R) KYLE SOUTH (R)
District 45 District 46 District 47 District 48
JENN GRAY (D) FELICIA STEWART (D) JIM TOOMEY (D) ALLI SUMMERFORD (D)
TED CROCKETT (R) DAVID FAULKNER (R) DAVID WHEELER (R)  JIM CARNS (R)
DICKIE DRAKE (R)  WILLIAM WENTOWSKI (R)
District 51 District 52 District 54 District 55
VERONICA R. JOHNSON (D) JOHN W. ROGERS, JR. (D) JEROME DEES (D) QUANG DO (D)
ALLEN TREADAWAY (R) JACQUELINE GRAY MILLER (D) RODERICK “ROD” HAMPTON SCOTT (D)
 NEIL RAFFERTY (D) ANTWON BERNARD WOMACK (D)
District 56 District 57 District 58 District 59
LOUISE “LULU” ALEXANDER (D) MERIKA COLEMAN (D) ROLANDA HOLLIS (D) CHRIS DAVIS (D)
CHESTER W. PORTER (D) RODNEY HUNTLEY (D) MARY MOORE (D)
District 60
JUANDALYNN GIVAN (D)
LE’DARIUS HILLIARD (D)

Alabama Supreme Court Justice

Chief Justice Place 1 Place 2 Place 3
BOB VANCE, JR. (D) DEBRA JONES (R) TOMMY BRYAN (R) WILL SELLERS (R)
TOM PARKER (R) BRAD MENDHEIM (R)
LYN STUART (R) SARAH HICKS STEWART (R)
Place 4
DONNA WESSON SMALLEY (D)
JOHN BAHAKEL (R)
JAY MITCHELL (R)

Court of Civil Appeals Judge

Place 1 Place 2 Place 3
CHRISTY OLINGER EDWARDS (R) CHAD HANSON (R) TERRY A. MOORE (R)
PAT THETFORD (R) TERRI WILLINGHAM THOMAS (R)
MICHELLE MANLEY THOMASON (R)

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge

Place 1 Place 2 Place 3
RICHARD MINOR (R) RICH ANDERSON (R) DONNA BEAULIEU (R)
RIGGS WALKER (R) CHRIS MCCOOL (R) BILL COLE (R)
DENNIS O’DELL (R)

Secretary of State

LULA ALBERT “SGM RET” (D) HEATHER MILAM (D) MICHAEL JOHNSON (R) JOHN MERRILL (R)

State Treasurer

DAVID L. BLACK (R) STEPHEN D. EVANS (R) JOHN MCMILLAN (R)

State Auditor

MIRANDA KARRINE JOSEPH (D) STAN COOKE (R) ELLIOTT LIPINSKY (R) JIM ZEIGLER (R)

Commissioner of Agriculture

TRACY “T.O.” CRANE (R) GERALD DIAL (R) CECIL MURPHY (R) RICK PATE (R)

Public Service Commissioner

Place 1 Place 2
CARA Y. MCCLURE (D) KARI POWELL (D)
JIM BONNER (R) CHRIS “CHIP” BEEKER JR. (R)
JEREMY H. ODEN (R) ROBIN LITAKER (R)

State School Board of Education Member

District 4
YVETTE M. RICHARDSON (D)
DON WALLACE (R)

Circuit Court Judge – 10th Judicial Circuit

Place 1 Place 5 Place 6 Place 7
JOSEPH L. BOOHAKER (D) DAVID CARPENTER (D) DONALD E. “DON” BLANKENSHIP (D) TRACIE A. TODD (D)
Place 8 Place 9 Place 13 Place 15
MARSHELL JACKSON HATCHER (D) JIM HUGHEY III (D) CAROLE C. SMITHERMAN (D) PATRICIA ANN STEPHENS (D)
BRIAN PLANT (D) DAMON T. WATSON (D)
TRACEY CRISAN MCDONALD (R)
Place 16 Place 18 Place 27
PETER “PETE” JOHNSON DAVIS (D) RAYMOND P. CHAMBLISS (D) AMBER LADNER (D)
LINDA HALL (D) JANINE HUNT-HILLIARD (D) ALARIC MAY (D)
TERESA T. PULLIAM (R) LESLIE SCHIFFMAN MOORE (R)

District Attorney

DANNY CARR (D) RAYMOND L. JOHNSON, JR. (D) MIKE ANDERTON (R) BILL VEITCH (R)

District Court Judge

Place 3 Place 6 Place 8 Place 9
FREDERIC BOLLING (D) KATRINA ROSS (D) ALAN SUMMERS (D) KECHIA DAVIS (D)
CLOTELE HARDY “C.H.” BRANTLEY (D) GLENDA FREEMAN (D)
PAMELA WILSON COUSINS (D) SHEILA WEIL (D)
STEPHANIE A. HUNTER (D) DEBRA WESTON-PICKENS (D)
LASHUNTA “SHUN” WHITE-BOLER (D) LOU WILLIE (D)
DAVIS LAWLEY (R)
Place 11 Place 12
CHUANTAE BROWN (D) AMYRTLE M. ALLEN (D)
HORACE KYNARD (D) LORRAINE PRINGLE (D)
THOMAS E. THRASH (D)
JILL GANUS (R)

Jefferson County Circuit Clerk

JACKIE ANDERSON-SMITH (D) SARAH E. “SARAH BETH” CONKLE (D) CHERI ADAMS GARDNER (D) VENETTA LEE (D)
STEPHANIE J. MUHAMMAD (D) THOMAS W. PARCHMAN, III (D) EYRIKA L. PARKER (D) ELIZABETH MCGOWEN WATKINS (D)
RALPH YOUNG (D) PHILLIP BROWN (R)
Bessemer Division
KAREN DUNN BURKS (D) LAKITIA HALL-WRIGHT (D)

COUNTY OFFICES

Probate Judge

Place 1 Place 2
ALAN KING (D) WILLIE “REDTAPE” FLORENCE SR. (D)
EVERETT W. WESS (D) SHERRI COLEMAN FRIDAY (D)
JOHN TINDLE (R) JAMERIA MOORE (D)

Sheriff

WALLACE ANGER JR. (D) HEATH BOACKLE (D) WILSON HALE (D) MARK L. PETTWAY (D)
MIKE HALE (R)

Jefferson Country Commission

District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4
GEORGE F. BOWMAN SR. (D) SANDRA LITTLE-BROWN (D) JAMES A. “JIMMIE” STEPHENS (R) J.T. SMALLWOOD (D)
ERIC MAJOR (D) RICHARD A. DICKERSON (D) RODNEY WATSON (R) JOE KNIGHT (R)
GARY RICHARDSON (D) SHEILA TYSON (D)
LASHUNDA SCALES (D)
District 5
STEVE AMMONS (R)
JACK WILLIAMS (R)

Jefferson County Board of Education

Place 2 Place 3
MARTHA V. BOUYER (D) OSCAR S. MANN (R)
ROBERT L. MARDIS III (D) JAKE WARE (R)
EDDIE BROWN (R)

State Executive Committee Member (Democratic)

District 14 District 15
Female Male Female Male
OPAL ELAINE RUSSELL (D) TERRY RUSSELL (D) KAREN DUNN BURKS (D) WILLIAM “BILL” BLACKMAN, JR. (D)
ROXANNE TURNER (D) CHRISTOPHER LEE TURNER (D) JANET KENNEDY (D) ERIC S. BURKS (D)
SHERRINA V. RICE (D) KEN KING (D)
District 44 District 45
Female Male Female Male
BRANDY DUNCAN (D) DAWN DUPREE KELLEY (D) LYLE AARHUS (D)
CAROLE “KARYL” MARKS (D) BILL MURPHY (D)
District 46 District 47
Female Male Female Male
JULIA JUAREZ (D) COURTNEY FRENCH (D) MARTHA C. DAWSON (D) BILL DAWSON (D)
NANCY “ROBBIE’S WIFE” YARBROUGH (D) BOB PARKER (D)
ROBERT “NANCY’S HUSBAND” YARBROUGH (D)
RALPH YOUNG (D)
District 48 District 51
Female Male Female Male
LOUISE NEW JONES (D) JIM STURDIVANT (D) JENNIFER L. GREER (D) ROBERT N. GANDY (D)
District 52 District 54
Female Male Female Male
MYISHA DAVIS (D) JOHN W. ROGERS JR. (D) BRIT BLALOCK (D) BRIAN CASH (D)
CHARLOTTE WILSON (D) PATRICIA TODD (D) ELIAS HENDRICKS JR. (D)
ALEX SMITH (D)
District 55 District 56
Female Male Female Male
JACKIE ANDERSON-SMITH RODERICK “ROD” HAMPTON SCOT (D) KIMBERLY ALEXANDER (D) ANDREW BENNETT (D)
BACARRA SANDERSON MAULDIN (D) KEITH D. WILLIAMS (D) PRISCILLA DUNN (D) GROVER DUNN (D)
 YVETTE M. RICHARDSON (D) CLEOPHUS KING (D)
District 57 District 58
Female Male Female Male
VELMA JOHNSON (D) FRED “COACH” PLUMP (D) CHARLENE CANNON (D) CALEB J. FLORENCE SR. (D)
VES MARABLE (D) TARJI RANSAW (D) BRANDON MCCRAY (D)
 LOU WILLIE
District 59 District 60
Female Male Female Male
DEMETRIA YOUNG DOUGHTY (D) MICHAEL MILLER (D) WANDA BRYANT (D) DAVID RUSSELL (D)
ANNIE H. PARKER (D) REUBEN PARKER, JR. (D) LINDA COLEMAN-MADISON (D) EVERETTE W. SPERLING (D)

State Executive Committee (Republican)

District 1 District 2
Place 1 Place 2 Place 1 Place 2
WILLIE A. CASEY (R) PHILLIP BROWN (R) AUSTIN HARRINGTON (R) MICHAEL BULLINGTON (R)
SCOTT STONE (R) DANNY REID (R) DAVID WISDOM (R) VICKIE EVANS FULLER (R)
District 3
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4
ANGELA M. PETELOS (R) JOHNNY CURRY (R) MICHAEL KOZLIK (R) JAY CURRY (R)
PAUL C THORN (R)
Place 5 Place 6 Place 7 Place 8
GREG BEERS (R) JOHN SELLERS (R) SAM MCLURE (R)
STEPHEN PARKER (R) TERESA B. PETELOS (R)
District 4
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4
JAMES MATHEWS (R) CHERYL MATHEWS (R) ADAM RAWLINS (R) DANNY GARRETT (R)
PHIL SIMS (R)
Place 5 Place 6 Place 7 Place 8
JOHN MORRIS (R) JOEL L. KIMBROUGH (R) JOHN AMARI (R) MATT LEMBKE (R)
ALBERTO “BUTCH” ZARAGOZA (R)
District 5
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4
JERRY BAHAKEL (R) VIRGINIA LEE DOYLE (R) SALLIE BRYANT (R) GREG COOK (R)
CHRIS BROWN (R) KEITH HALL (R)
ANDREW J. CLAY (R)
Place 6 Place 7
LARRY R. “DOC” CATE (R) TOM DAVIS (R)
JACKIE CURTISS (R) GILBERT F. DOUGLAS, III (R)
JOSEPH M. DOMNANOVICH (R) JAY THOMPSON (R)
COLIN LUKE (R)

Jefferson County Democrat Executive Committee

District 1 District 2
Female Male Female Male
IRIS ROCHELLE BELL (D) BRIAN CASH (D) KIMBERLY NICOLE ALEXANDER (D) ANDREW BENNETT (D)
CHARLENE CANNON (D) JAMES J. CLARK (D) LOUISE ALEXANDER (D) JACK DRAKE (D)
DEMETRIA YOUNG DOUGHTY (D) SCOTTY COLSON (D) WHITLYNN (LYNN) BATTLE (D) DAVID HERRING (D)
ALEXANDRIA HILLARD (D) JOHN HILLARD (D) MYISHA DAVIS (D) RYAN JONES (D)
NATASHA IVORY (D) LAWERENCE JACKSON (D) REBECCA C. DRAKE (D) M.J. MACMAHON (D)
LOUELLA JILL KELLEY (D) VES MARABLE (D) FRANNIE JAMES (D) MIKE MILES (D)
EVA MELTON (D) RICHARD MAUK (D) DEDRA CAMPBELL MILLER (D) CHRISTOPHER MOSLEY (D)
TERRI MICHAL (D) BRANDON MCCRAY (D) LATANYA MILLHOUSE (D) D. ANTHOY PARKER (D)
TARJI RANSAW (D) DARRELL O’QUINN (D) ARNEE ODOMS (D) STEVE SMALL JR.
LASHUNDA SCALES (D) QUNELIUS “CORY” PETTWAY (D) MARTHA JANE PATTON (D) HARRY “TRAVELING SHOES” TURNER (D)
ANGELINE JACKSON SPERLING (D) FRED “COACH” PLUMP (D) TIFFANIE THOMPSON (D)
NINA TAYLOR (D) SHEILA TYSON (D)
MANESSA YVONNE WATTS (D)
District 3 District 4
Female Male Female Male
MARGARET ZIMMERMAN BEARD (D) ERIC S. BURKS (D) DAWN DUPREE KELLEY (D) CALEB J. FLORENCE, SR. (D)
KAREN DUNN BURKS (D) JOSEPH O. (JOE) DEAN, JR. (D) BETTY S. MIDDLEBROOKS (D) MICHAEL MILLER (D)
DANA ELLIS (D) WILSON HALE (D) LINDSEY MORRIS (D) ROD ROBINSON (D)
RUKEYA MCADORY MCCULLOUGH (D) KEN KING (D) RON D. THRASHER (D)
JEANETTA BICKERSTAFF MILLER (D) WENDELL W. MAJOR (D) LOU WILLIE (D)
GLENDA MIXON (D) LINDSEY MCADORY (D)
YOHANCE OWENS (D)
EDWARD SCOTT (D)
 MARTIN WEINBERG (D)
Female Male
AMY NEWMAN ATKISSON (D) SPENCER BOWLEY (D)
RHONDA CHAMBERS (D) JAMES A. “BEAU” BUTTS (D)
JUDY H. MORING (D) THOMAS BART DIASIO (D)
TONI NORDAN (D) JOHN HAGEFSTRATION (D)
KATIE SHUEY O’CONNELL (D) RICHARD IZZI (D)
MARYLYN PETTIT (D) BEN MAZZARRA (D)
FELICIA STEWART (D) BOB PARKER (D)
LINDA VERIN (D) JORDAN PITTMAN (D)
RALPH YOUNG (D)

Jefferson County Republican Executive Committee

District 1
Place 1
WILLIE A. CASEY (R)
District 2
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4
VICKIE FULLER (R) ANTHONY STERLING (R) JOEL R. BLANKENSHIP (R) QUINTON POSEY (R)
Place 5
DANNY SLOVENSKY (R)
District 3
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4
JAMES A.”JIMMIE” STEPHENS (R) MIKE KOZLIK (R) BILL VEITCH (R) KEVIN SPEED (R)
Place 5 Place 6 Place 7 Place 8
TERESA B. PETELOS (R) JAKE WARE (R) GERALD HICKS (R) STEPHEN CALEB PARKER (R)
Place 9 Place 10 Place 11 Place 13
GLENN E. PARMLEY (R) JOE ROY WILLIAMS (R) TAMMI NOELLE TAYLOR (R) MARSHALL HOLLIS (R)
Place 15 Place 16 Place 19 Place 20
GREG BEERS (R) EVELYN BEERS (R) ELIZABETH THAMES BARKER (R) JOHN SELLERS (R)
District 4
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4
VICKI SELF BAILEY (R) JOE KNIGHT (R) DANNY GARRETT (R) JAMES MATHEWS (R)
Place 5 Place 6 Place 7 Place 8
PHILLIP MATHEWS (R) CHERYL MATHEWS (R) KEITH MITCHELL (R) DIANNA G. HALE (R)
Place 10 Place 11 Place 12 Place 20
JOHN MORRIS (R) PHIL SIMS (R) RONNIE DIXON (R) JOEL L. KIMBROUGH (R)
District 5
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4
DAVID CARRINGTON (R) DAVID FAULKNER (R) JIM CARNS (R) CHRIS BROWN (R)
Place 5 Place 6 Place 7 Place 8
ALBERTO “BUTCH” ZARAGOZA (R) LINDA BIVINS GODFREY (R) TOM DAVIS (R) SUSANNA E. KOSKI (R)
Place 9 Place 10 Place 11 Place 12
JACKIE CURTISS (R) JEANNIE FAHERTY (R) DAVID WHEELER (R) KIM BENOS (R)
Place 13 Place 14 Place 15 Place 16
VINCENT E. COKER (R) LISA JOAN PATE (R) PAMELA SPIVEY (R) SALLIE M. BRYANT (R)
Place 17 Place 18 Place 19 Place 20
JAMES BRYANT (R) DEANNA K. FRANKOWSKI (R) PAUL DEMARCO (R) JOHN DEMARVO (R)
Place 21 Place 22 Place 23 Place 24
PATRICIA N. “PAT” MOORE (R) BRENT W. LATTA STEVE AMMONS (R) DENSON A. ROY III (R)
Place 25 Place 26 Place 27 Place 28
JONATHAN O. BARBEE (R) VINCENT J. SCHILLECI III (R) BRITNEY GARNER (R) DICKIE DRAKE (R)
Place 29 Place 30 Place 31 Place 32
ANITA DRAKE (R) JOSEPH M. DOMNANOVICH (R) JOHN ALAN BATY (R) MATT HART (R)
Place 33 Place 34 Place 35 Place 36
JOHN MACKLEM (R) FERRIS STEPHENS (R) JOE C. SANDERS (R) JUSTIN BARKLEY (R)
Place 38 Place 39 Place 40 Place 41
GREG COOK (R) KIMBERLY B. COOK (R) JACK WILLIAMS (R) ALBERT L. “BERT” JORDAN (R)
Place 42 Place 43 Place 44
CHARLES GRANT (R) CINDY NETTLES DOUGLAS (R) GILBERT F. DOUGLAS III (R)